Wednesday, February 21, 2018

Perry County Lady Vikings Chynia Brooks, Jaycie Roberts Receive Awards; Region Tournament Starts Friday



Jaycie Roberts (left) and Chynia Brooks (right) Photo by WOPC Sports Director Jay Hinson


WAYNESBORO, TN- Perry County's Jaycie Roberts and Chynia Brooks brought home some hardware from the District 12A Tournament this past weekend.

Junior shooting guard Jaycie Roberts, averaged 11 points per game throughout the season as she was selected to the District 12A All-Season team. 

Senior point guard and Freed-Hardeman University signee Chynia Brooks is one of the most dynamic players in the District and State as she was awarded the District 12A Most Valuable Player Award after she averaged 21 points and 11 rebounds per game this season.

The Lady Vikings (17-12), who finished third in the District 12A Tournament, will head west to McKenzie, TN to take on the Lady Rebels (16-13), who were the District 11A Runner-Up, on Friday at 6 p.m. in the First Round of the Region 6A Tournament.

Other Region games in the Tennessee River Valley on Friday and Saturday nights:

Class A

Girls: 12A #4 Collinwood Trojanettes (14-13) @ 11A #1 (#2 ranked) Huntingdon Fillies (22-1) Friday, 7 p.m.

Boys: 12A #4 Collinwood Trojans (18-8) @ 11A #1 McKenzie Rebels (23-7) Saturday, 7 p.m.

Girls: 11A #3 Clarksburg Lady Rockets (13-14) @ 12A #2 Loretto Lady Mustangs (19-8) Friday, 6 p.m.

Boys: 11A #4 Clarksburg Rockets (9-19) @ 12A #1 (#9 ranked) Loretto Mustangs (22-5) Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Girls: #11A #4 West Carroll Lady War Eagles (5-25) @ 12A #1 (#1 ranked) Summertown Lady Eagles (27-1) Friday, 7 p.m.

Boys: #11A #3 West Carroll War Eagles (15-14) @ 12A #2 (#8 ranked) Summertown Eagles (22-5) Saturday, 7 p.m.


Class AA

Girls: 14AA #4 Decatur County-Riverside Lady Panthers (17-11) @ 13AA #1 (#2 ranked) Westview Lady Chargers (28-2) Friday, 7 p.m.

Girls: 14AA #3 Lexington Lady Tigers (17-13) @ 13AA #2 (#9 ranked) Dyersburg Lady Trojans (22-6) Friday, 7 p.m.

Boys: 14AA #4 Lexington Tigers (15-15) @ 13AA #1 Crockett County Cavaliers (18-10) Saturday, 7 p.m.

Boys: 11AA #4 Lewis County Panthers (13-17) @ 12AA #1 Marshall County Tigers (21-9) Saturday, 7 p.m.

Boys: 11AA #3 Waverly Tigers (13-14) @ 12AA #2 Murfreesboro Central Tigers (18-13) Saturday, 7 p.m.

Class AAA

Girls: 13AAA #3 Hardin County Lady Tigers (10-15) @ 14AAA #2 Bartlett Lady Panthers (7-13) 7 p.m.